Researchers

Postdoctoral Researchers

Dr Michelle Assay - Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow (secondary affiliation)
Dr Igor Contreras Zubillaga - British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Frédéric Dufeu - Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Interactive Research in Music as Sound: Transforming Digital Musicology (IRiMaS)
Dr Owen Green - Research Fellow, ERC FluCoMa, Real-time Computer Music Systems
Dr Chris Melen - Research Assistant, AHRC Cage Concert for Piano and Orchestra
Dr Mia Pistorius - Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow (secondary affiliation)
Dr Gerard Roma - Research Fellow, ERC FluCoMa, Creative Coding Practice
Keitaro Takahashi - Research Fellow, ERC IRiMaS, Digital Signal Processing
Dr Kristina Wolfe - Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research Fellow (secondary affiliation)

Visiting Researchers

Richard Craig - Visiting Research Fellow; Head of Performance at Bangor University
Dr Luc Döbereiner - FWF Schrödinger Fellow
Dr Iñigo Ibaibarriaga - Visiting Research Fellow; Conservatorio Jesús Guridi Vitoria-Gasteiz
Dr Sam Pluta - Visiting Research Fellow, Creative Coding Lab; Assistant Professor, University of Chicago
Dr Miller Puckette - Visiting Research Professor, Creative Coding Lab; Professor, University of California at San Diego
Dr Julie Wilson-Bokowiec - Visiting Research Fellow

Honorary Appointments

Mr Graham McKenzie - Artistic Director, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Emeritus Prof. Richard Steinitz - Emeritus Professor of Composition; Founder, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Emeritus Prof. Barrie Webb - Leverhulme Professor Emeritus

 

Visiting Artists-in-Residence

Visiting Artists (2018-19)

Serge Vuille, percussion (Switzerland/UK) | Programme
Sarah Saviet, violin (USA/Germany) | Programme
Diego Castro Magas, guitar (Chile) | Programme
Christopher Redgate, oboe (UK) | Programme
ELISION Ensemble (Australia) | Programme

Visiting Artists (2017-18)

Loadbang (USA) | Programme
Richard Haynes, clarinet (Australia/Switzerland) | Programme
Teodoro Anzellotti, accordion (Germany) | Programme
Francesco Dillon, cello (Italy) | Programme
Joshua Hyde, saxophone (Australia/France) | Programme

Visiting Artists (2016-17)

Garth Knox, viola (UK)
Aisha Orazbayeva, violin & Joseph Houston, piano (UK/GER)
Juliet Fraser, voice (UK)
Line Upon Line Percussion (USA)
Quasar Saxophone Quartet (CAN)

Visiting Artists (2015-16)

Jeffrey Gavett, baritone (USA)
Cepromusic (Mexico)
Mieko Kanno, violin (UK)
Richard Craig, flute (UK)
Bozzini String Quartet (Canada)
Ensemble Apparat (Germany)
Tracensemble (UK)

Visiting Artists (2014-15)

Mark Knoop, piano & Aisha Orazbayeva, violin (UK)
Ellen Fallowfield, cello & Steven Menotti, trombone (Basel)
Juliet Fraser, soprano & Maxime Echardour, percussion (UK)
Nancy Ruffer, flute (UK)
Peter Veale, oboe (Germany)

Visiting Artists (2013-14)

Distractfold Ensemble (UK)
Ictus Ensemble (Belgium)
Mark Knoop (UK)
Peyee Chen (UK)
Ashot Sarkissjan (UK)
Garth Knox (France)

Visiting Artists (2012-13)

Idée Fixe (Greece)
ELISION Ensemble (Australia)
Alice Teyssier & Jonathan Hepfer (USA)
Séverine Ballon (France)
Ryan Muncy (USA)
Carl Rosman (Germany/Australia)

Visiting Artists (2011-12)

Lore Lixenberg, mezzo soprano (UK)
Richard Haynes, clarinet / Paul Hübner, trumpet (Germany) / Stephen Menotti, trombone (Switzerland)
asamisimasa - Hakon Stene, percussion / Anders Forisdal, guitar (Norway)
Ermis Theodorakis, piano (Greece)
EXAUDI (UK)
Bridget Carey, viola (UK)

Visiting Artists (2010-11)

JACK Quartet (USA)
Okeanos Ensemble (UK)
Joby Burgess, percussion (UK)
Seth Josel, guitar (USA/Germany)
Rhodri Davies, harp (UK)
Ensemble Plus-Minus (UK)
Carter Williams, viola d'amore (USA/Germany)
Johnny Chang, violin (Germany) 

Visiting Artists (2009-10)

ELISION Ensemble (Australia)
Neil Heyde, cello (UK)
Jeremias Schwarzer, recorder (Germany)
Mark Knoop, piano (UK) / Séverine Ballon, cello (France) / Carl Rosman, clarinet (Australia)
EXAUDI (UK)